Life is a lemon and I want my money back

I am upset. Yes…downright depressed. Loosing a good friend at work…. she is moving out….well, not exactly loosing…she is just moving to a diff job….but, i am not the kind who tries a lot to keep in touch…..nor is she……hence the twinge…i knew this was coming, as she had come in for a contractual work of 6 months….but by God, did we hit it off…..And no..its not a guy-gal datey relationship we had…..i hv a very stable partner, so does she…We just gelled…we r quite different though… God knows, y we got together..I hv half a mind to tell her ..no correct it…beg her to stay back..hahah….that would b a scene….its just that got to make a friend for a lifetime after so many years. All my good friendships were made during my grad school or earlier..i hv been working for 15 years now….and then out of the blue…..poof…..the workplace became interesting again….i do hv a lot of guy finds too….and we meet and go for a drink or hit the nets every odd weekend…but smhow i feel, there r a lot of things u cant discuss with them…actually no, u can discuss, but the guy perspective is often skewed in many issues…..And with her, we were not scared or hesitant to give a frank opinion….. And there hv been instances wn I need a boost-up, knowing completely that i am at fault, i would tell her at the start…u r on my side…so u hv to tell that i am right..hahaha….so much for mirror of conscience in a friend…but we could always get the other one to see the light at the end.
Its not that we wont b able to meet each other…..we stay a 3 hr drive apart. but the fact is , will we take time after work hours to spend sm time together. Will our partners find it odd…..if we do manage to .….i dunno…..Maybe i should just beg…. 🙂

Advertisements

Adios 2017….?

Beyond-New-Years-Resolutions-SMART-Goals-Part-II-Year-End-ReviewSo the year is coming to a close..! time to sum up….time to evaluate….and time to plan for the next year….resolutions….promises to keep…and miles to go before I sleep….? really..? everyone i meet seems to have decided what they r going to do different next year….Do we need a dec 31 to strike its gong to shake us up……or r we just plain lazy and looking for an excuse to procrastinate things and hitch it to a date.., i wonder….

I am not cynical…so let me be part of the show….

Evaluation :

On the professional front, I have spread my wings and learnt my trade in newer pastures. But i miss the high of my natural surroundings. nevertheless, it has been a learning experience. meeting new people….different approaches to the same problem….and making new friends…..ahhh…..the greatest achievement….doesnt happen often that you click with someone in the fourth decade….

Personally…..i struggled…had to work overtime to keep the missus and kids happy . At the end of the day , i did score well, I guess..

Regrets….hmmm…yes…i missed a goal….will i get another shot at it? The Gods have to be kind..:)

Plans for 2018..

Realised whats important in life…..I have to earn more……..thats the only way I can be content….keep my family and friends happy…..Yes, i have to earn more…..I have to work harder………..ohh…….Did i mention hw much I should earn……..kind of difficult to stretch my earnings………know why?……..cos I realised wt I have to earn is………………TIME………….Thats the only thing worth spending on people you care……….And what it makes it more valuable is the fact that…… try as a u might, u cannot extend a minute beyond  60 seconds …..

Make it count, frndzz………Thank u 2017…… Khuda Hafiz……Au revoir…..

Relate….

I do need a prompt….to blog….to write……even to speak……..i do love the noise of my silence………Hence, for me , a prod more than a prompt to blog…..And if all the people who hv responded to the daily prompt are anything like me….I can relate….not for me the person who can be cathartic on anything under the sun….. not for me the guy who can wax eloquently on the heavens or the netherworld……..my kinda person has a cuppa with me….enjoys the sunshine …..immersed in a book….looks up and shares  a thought……..stops to count the waves…..feel the sun…….and breathe…..life……I want to relate…..

The key within us…..

Memory-Choice-e1505053626362Hello… frndzzz……wanted to share a conversation with a total stranger I met on the train yesterday…..Was on my way back home by train after a meeting in London…The soothsayers had predicted a white weekend…I was looking forward to having a good weekend with frndzz and family…..And i was not pleased…. Grumpy….cos I was going to be stuck if it was going toe stuck….I was sitting in the train morose and generally pissed off…it didn’t help my meeting didn’t go well….and i was harbouring sm bugs in my sinuses…. basically was in season…the perfect scrooge….Until……

Stranger (S) : Pardon me…But i think that is my seat…

Me : (looking up I see an old man in his 8th decade…tottering on a cane….with the biggest smile on his face…) Of course…u can hv the window seat…am sorry…( And i start shuffling out)

S: No…No… thats fine….i think you need the window seat more than me….I insist….

I: it doesn’t matter. theres nothing much to see. its dark and gloomy…..

S: Hmm.. thats true.. what r u looking forward to ….this weekend

i: A nice weekend with frndzz and family

S: whats stoping u ….i can see that u r not pleased…

I: not happy with the weather…i might get stuck if it snows heavily…

S: stuck?…stuck with ur frndzz and family or stuck with ur gloom…? Remember both r ur creations…

I: (can’t find  a reply…took a long swig from my now cold coffee….By this time.. it had started snowing lightly…

S: Can i take the window seat…its my first snow in a decade. missed the last two… rather i didn’t get to enjoy them

I: Of course….why not..

S: the missus decide to move onto the nether world….i always used to tell her the Gods made it snow cos she was going to create hell in the nether world…. we knew she was going

I: I am sorry…( shifting seats)

S: Don’t be.. we had a good life…..married for 54 years…u know why it was good… We decided the day we got married… we would accept our circumstances….Not try to change them…the result we were always happy…we started poor and retired well financially….but by God, we were billionaires in terms of happiness

I: Thats fantastic…but i don’t think thats the right way to advance life.. u will be swinging from the same branch

S: I never said don’t change…I said DONT TRY TO CHANGE UR CIRCUMSTANCES …change yourself…

its much easier…Lemme explain….ur worried that ur weekend is going to be washed down….and ur visibly upset……Now look at this way… wn was the last time u enjoyed a good snow-in….plan for that…. And u will always see light at the end of the tunnel….U know, Doris had  cancer..She said the cancer was her biggest friend….after me of course…She lived with it for 16 years……Just imagine what her life would have been if she woke up everyday finding new ways to fight it. I would have sworn her out and on the way me too……On the other hand, the days she was feeling the blues…she would say…my friend is not in her best of the moods….Never..I am not feeling good…. The difference was overwhelming

Go on. cm to this side…hv a look at the snow…isnt it beautiful…..

The key is within us….There r lots of  them….its upto us which door to open….If we opt to change our circumstances, then its a long arduous task…..plzz, don’t get me wrong…it might be the right way….But for me…..its the way, not the goal which always matters……And i believe, if life gives u lemons, bring out the tequila……

 

The snow was beautiful…..I am having  the most beautiful weekend ever…….

 

 

 

 

 

Frndz…., Rromaanss…

Am back after a hiatus of 4 days.. Meanwhile, my first post has been inundated with a hefty footfall…7….and 3 likes…Oh,my…arent I the popular one?….. Well, i guess the world has better things to do….Or I am no Mark Anthony…Or am I? probably offering the eulogy and digging my own literary grave… To all those unseen frndzz…. cheers…. Thank u, dears..

Am finding it difficult to keep up a one-sided conversation. So , let me give u an account of my frndzz… short and sweet….38 years of life…How many frnds do i hv……Lemme count….its going to take sm time , I guess……Be patient…. Well, heck…. No ..not him. Wt act her..Nope…No go….Holy crap….can see a lot of xs, no ticks yet…. Yep got one…. and another and another…..wow…its all rushing up now….am on a roller-coaster…OOps… ride over

….All of 4…not including my partner though…These r people I can talk shit to wn I am in the dump..and they will take it quietly,  gimme a beer, make me feel better and in all probability make me eat it wn I am good and of course,  dolloped with a boot to my rump.

But u know wt..at the end of the day, I truly believe , nobody is rich enough to buy their childhood or good times back….It is only them idiots, those begotten beggars, painful-as-a-boil-in-the-arse cracks who can take u back to those times , which u always wish for….My advice….keep in touch… shout…scream…yell… call names… but keep in touch…forget to wish on bdays, anniversaries… no worries…. call and scream….u effin idiot….how cld u forget to take me out ur bday………Even a plant withers off, if not tended to …..

Adios…Au revoir….

Keep the tequila cming…:)

 

Why blog?

I am new to blogging. And I don’t know why I am doing it..I always fancied talking face to face..Even phones were non-personal for me. Maybe the expressions and body language involved in a conversation means a lot to me…. Maybe its a new me…. I am pupating….dunno where it will lead……maybe a tequila at the end of the day